?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fic: Moment # 6: Clever, Arthur/Gwen, G

Title: Moment # 6: Clever
Author: kepp0xy
Rating: G
Characters/Pairing: Arthur/Gwen
Warning: Nope
Summary: Gwen tends to a minor wound.

Author's Notes: I have a series ficlets that are random A/G Moments that span from just after Le Morte to the night before Arthur rides to the battle of Camlann; since they were just sitting in my documents, I thought I'd start posting them. Because they're ficlets, they're unbeta'd so all mistakes are mine. I'll probably aim to post one every two weeks. #1: Check Up; # 2: Counsel; # 3: Delay; # 4: Tea; # 5: Of Gifts Taken and Given. Comments are ♥ & concrit appreciated.




"That wasn't very clever of you," Gwen said softly in an attempt to keep the scolding tone in her voice to a minimum.

Arthur glanced over his shoulder at her but couldn't quite manage, turning his head forward again with a hiss. "What was I to do? Let the idiot question your honour?"

"Yes," she said simply. Her fingers carefully massaged the balm Gaius had given her into his raw skin. Arthur had initially simply tried to escort her away, but the man had charged. It had been a short fight, to be expected given Arthur's skill, but the brute had managed to graze Arthur's midback in his initial attack. "What does it matter? He's just passing through and was just talking."

"It matters, Guinevere," Arthur said haughtily, making Gwen smile. "Because you're... you. And it's just not right."

She ducked her head and let the silence hover between them. Applying the last of the balm, she walked to the water basin, quickly washing her hands before collecting the scraps of clean linen that would be his bandages. "Oh?" she finally said, most eloquently, on her way back.

Arthur huffed in agitation. "I don't even know how you'd get into it. When have you ever hurt a fly, let alone a human being?"

"I kill flies all the time," she said flippantly. "Morgana rather fancies fruit in the summer time, and the flies come buzzing."

"That's not what I meant," Arthur muttered with a frown.

"I also fought in Ealdor," Gwen pointed out, small grin twitching her lips.

"Guinevere," Arthur said in that way of his, the way that made her world go quiet for just a moment, just long enough to calm her. It would be an unfortunate weapon for him to be aware of.

But Gwen fell silent and began to dress the wound. Arthur sat still, letting her work, his head dropped and eyes directed to his boots. When she was on the last bandage, she cleared her throat. "Thank you, though. I do appreciate that you stood up for me."

"You just wish I hadn't," he said, looking up finally and catching her eye as she moved to stand in front of him.

She tilted her head, eyeing him speculatively. "I wouldn't say that, Sire," she said finally, tipping him a shy smile before hurrying to tidy the medical supplies behind him.



Next Moment...


A/N: I have a bit of writer's block, looking for prompts or fic requests here to shake the rubble loose :]

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
crayford
Apr. 5th, 2009 01:18 am (UTC)
I love these "moments".
kepp0xy
Apr. 7th, 2009 03:00 pm (UTC)
I'm glad! Thanks for the comment :]
misseri44
Apr. 5th, 2009 11:24 am (UTC)
This was so sweet, Arthur fighting to protect her honour, and their conversation after that, i really liked it!!
kepp0xy
Apr. 7th, 2009 03:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you! ♥
sophielou21
Apr. 5th, 2009 01:14 pm (UTC)
Yet another brilliant ficlett. I love these moments. :)
kepp0xy
Apr. 7th, 2009 03:04 pm (UTC)
Cheers & thanks! XD
sariza
Apr. 5th, 2009 07:19 pm (UTC)
I Love all your Arthur/Gwen fic, they are too gorgeous. You always keep them in character. I'm looking forward to more from you!
kepp0xy
Apr. 7th, 2009 03:05 pm (UTC)
Kind words, thank you so much :)!

and is your icon a hint at what you'd like to see? ;D
sariza
Apr. 7th, 2009 07:17 pm (UTC)
lol.
:D
no in this eppy of Dollhouse, Eliza dushku's character thinks her husband got money by making a porn website. So when she is passing the bedroom she sees roses on the bed and wine glasses on the nightstand and she shouts "Porn!" It was a funny scene.
:P
renwednesday
Apr. 6th, 2009 12:05 am (UTC)
Aw, yay. *is off to read the rest of the series*
kepp0xy
Apr. 7th, 2009 03:05 pm (UTC)
Hope you enjoy & thanks for commenting!
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

A/G made special for meeee <3
freemurmurs
freemurmurs

Latest Month

November 2011
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by phuck